Get A Quote

Privacy and Data Protection services

Boost your business by protecting the personal data you process.

Hitachi Security Systems' Privacy and Data Protection Services solutions help organizations in more than 50 countries stay up-to-date and compliant with international, national and provincial laws and regulations such as the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), and Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD-Brazil).

Get a quote
Hitachi systems security privacy and data data protection services

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION ARE CRITICAL FOR YOUR BUSINESS!

Your organization collects large amounts of personal data as part of its daily operations. And you rely more and more on the analysis of this information to manage your organization. These activities carried out on personal data pose significant challenges for your organization, which must comply with data protection and privacy laws. These laws are numerous, constantly evolving, and increasingly strict for organizations that fail to meet their obligations!

Download Brochure

Improve your control over the personal data processed.

Strengthen and raise your organization's reputation.

Increase and improve the confidence of your customers, employees, and business partners.

Limit potential complaints and sanctions.

As a competitive advantage, privacy has become a major concern for individuals.

Protect your assets and your client's personal information.

How can we help you protect your organization?

Every day your organization collects and uses data, most of which are considered personal or sensitive. The best way to ensure the protection of these data is to implement a Privacy Compliance Program. Over the past several years, Hitachi Security Systems has developed a unique and effective methodology to provide you with a comprehensive data governance solution. You will have access to a program consisting of three essential steps to your organization’s compliance:

Free quote

Implementing a Privacy Compliance Program with Hitachi Security Systems is about simplicity, efficiency and performance!

Design

Assessment of your compliance level, maturity and main data protection needs. Establishment of a prioritized action plan.

Establish

Implementation of the prioritized action plan designed for your organization. Full management of the Privacy Compliance Program as Project Manager ("DPOaaS")

Maintain

Documentation of your data protection practices and procedures to ensure demonstration of compliance to data subjects and autorities.

Privacy Compliance Assessment (PCA)

A Privacy Compliance Assessment provides an overview of your organization's compliance with the protection of personal data processed by your organization, based on the legislation that applies to you. This assessment also makes it possible to evaluate the practices surrounding personal data protection, assess your organization’s maturity level, and identify and prioritize the gaps that need to be corrected. At the end of this assessment, you will have a concrete and personalized action plan that meets your specific and urgent needs. A PCA allows you to meet the legal obligations imposed on your organization, resulting in the reduction of the risks of sanctions and reputational damage.
Download Brochure

Outsourced Data Protection Officer (DPOaaS)

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) assists your organization in designing, establishing and maintaining compliance with applicable privacy and data protection regulations. A DPO acts as the security and compliance lead required by some legislations, such as the RGPD, the LGPD and An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information in Quebec. While bound by confidentiality on the performance of their duties, the DPO is responsible for overseeing your organization's data protection strategy and its implementation, ensuring compliance with legal requirements and best practices. Hitachi Security Systems has an experienced team ready to act as your outsourced DPO and operationalize best practices for data protection in your organization.
Download Brochure

Privacy and data protection policies and procedures

Several regulations have introduced the obligation to have a register of processing activities. The control authorities may request the communication of such a document. In this context, with the realization of a mapping and an inventory of the uses of personal data within your organization, you will be able to establish your register and avoid administrative fines or penal sanctions. Building a registry is an ongoing process that takes time, thoroughness, and a proven methodology. Hitachi Security Systems has all the necessary tools to assist you in meeting this obligation.

Mapping, inventory and register of processing activities

Several regulations have introduced the obligation to have a register of processing activities. The control authorities may request the communication of such a document. In this context, with the realization of a mapping and an inventory of the uses of personal data within your organization, you will be able to establish your register and avoid administrative fines or penal sanctions. Building a registry is an ongoing process that takes time, thoroughness, and a proven methodology. Hitachi Security Systems has all the necessary tools to assist you in meeting this obligation.

Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA)

PIAs or Data Protection Impact Assessments are assessments of a specific processing project or activity that may pose a high risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects. This assessment examines all processes and tools that affect the data collected and identifies the risks of non-compliance and security of this practice. Thanks to this assessment - mandatory in some situations, such as interprovincial transfers outside Quebec - you will have a concrete risk management strategy.

Support for the Internal Data Protection Officer

If your organization chooses to appoint an in-house Data Protection Officer*, Hitachi Security Systems' team of experienced analysts is ready to answer any questions the DPO or equivalent may have while performing their duties within your organization.

Employee training on privacy and data protection

You can take advantage of Hitachi Security Systems' expertise to provide the proper training to educate your employees, managers and executives about data privacy issues. You can have access to our initial or ongoing training, our customized workshops, online or on-site, to address the fundamentals of data privacy or specificities on international, national, and provincial regulations and laws, such as the GDPR, PIPEDA and the GDPR.

Contact us now

Get started today

Our team of security, compliance and privacy experts can act 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, helping you make impactful decisions for your business context. Our integrated cybersecurity and privacy services are designed to secure your business, align with your overall objectives and demonstrate ROI at the same time.

magic-wandlockflageyephone-handsetcrossmenulayers